Sergey Zyatkov, 2006
Sergey ZYATKOV, composer
(Russia - North Siberia)

Creative biography Works
1969 - was born in Kurgan (Russia)
1988/96 - studied in the Ural State Conservatory
(composition, under I. Zabegin)
1990/92 - works in the Kurgan Region Theatre
since 1997 - teaches in the Surgut Musical College
2000/03 - works in the Surgut Theatre
since 2003 - works in the Contemporary Art Gallery "Sterkh"

Attended:
1999 - seminar of International Festival "Sound ways" (St.-Petersburg)
2004, 2006 - master-class on composition (Ruza) with V. Ekimovsky
2010, 2012 - International Summer Course (Darmstadt)

Membership:
since 2004 - member of the Russian Composers Association

Award:
2006 - Jihlava International Composers Competition

CD:
2004 - "Catching Fire" (Red tango) UK
2014 - "Walks in inner Spaces" - Chamber Music, after literature of the XXth century
2017 - "Creator invisibilis mundi" - Chamber Music

Curator of the Projects:
2012 - "Children's Album - 130 years later" (MCME)
2013 - "Chants in the Dark" (GAMEnsemble)
2014 - "Masquerade of Composers" (GAMEnsemble), "Cherdyn" (eNsemble)
2015 - "Steppen Baroque" (A. Peresidly - A. Popov)

Performance:
1993 - Kurgan (the State Philharmony)
1996 - Yekaterinburg (the Ural State Philharmony)
1998 - Surgut (Author's concert, Surgut Music College)
2003 - London (ensemble "Tango Volcano")
2005 - Moscow (Berinsky-club)
2005 - Rostov-on-Don (ensemble "Capriccio")
2006 - Saginaw (Flutee Quartet SVSU)
2006 - Moscow (Composers House, "Studio for New Music")
2007 - St.-Petersburg (Pro Arte Institute, S. Chirkov)
2007 - Riga (the New Riga Theater - Chamber Hall, "Quattro Differente" Clarinet Quartet)
2008 - Moscow (Jurgenson Drawing-Room, A. Zagorinsky)
2009 - Moscow (the State Philharmony, F. Amirov)
2009 - St.-Petersburg (the State Academic Capella, F. Amirov)
2009 - Surgut (Art Gallery "Sterkh", MCME/Romantic-Quartet)
2009 - Moscow (the State Philharmony, MCME/Romantic-Quartet)
2010 - Moscow (the State Philharmony, GAMensemble)
2010 - Moscow (record in Radio State House, F. Amirov)
2010 - Surgut (record the symphonic fairy tales)
2010 - Moscow (the State Philharmony, ensemble "XX Century")
2010 - Moscow (Museum of M. Tsvetaeva, MCME/Romantic-Quartet)
2010 - Surgut (Art Gallery "Sterkh", MCME/Romantic-Quartet)
2011 - Omsk (the State Philharmony, OASO)
2011 - Surgut (Art Gallery "Sterkh", GAMEnsemble)
2011 - Tambov (the State Philharmony, TSO - cond. A. Pautkin)
2012 - Novosibirsk (the State Philharmony, NASO - cond. V. Prasolov)
2012 - Moscow (the State Philharmony, GAMEnsemble)
2012 - Novosibirsk (the Opera Ballet Theater, GAMEnsemble)
2012 - Surgut (Art Gallery "Sterkh", MCME)
2012 - Surgut (Art Gallery "Sterkh", GAMEnsemble)
2012 - Moscow (the State Philharmony, MCME, GAMEnsemble)
2013 - Surgut (Art Gallery "Sterkh", GAMEnsemble)
2013/5 - Moscow (GULAG museum, GAMEnsemble)
2013 - Nizhny Novgorod (Opus 52, GAMEnsemble)
2013/5 - Moscow (the State Philharmony, GAMEnsemble)
2013/9 - Moscow (the State Philharmony, Carte Blanche Ensemble)
2013/11 - Moscow (GULAG Museum, GAMEnsemble) 2013/11 - Moscow (Composers House, GAMEnsemble)
2013 - Petrozavodsk (the State Conservatory, lecture)
2013 - St.-Petersburg (the State Academic Capella, choir "Galaxy", cond. E. Volkova)
2014 - Moscow (GULAG museum, GAMEnsemble)
2014 - Surgut (Author's concert - Surgut Music College, Romantic-Quartet and M. Khaba)
2014 - Moscow (Vernadsky Museum, GAMEnsemble)
2014 - Khanty-Mansiysk (Igoshev Museum, lecture)
2014 - Yekaterinburg (Museum of the History of Yekaterinburg, GAMEnsemble)
2014 - Yekaterinburg (Museum of the History of Yekaterinburg, Other Orchestra, cond. A. Dorkin)
2014 - Moscow (Composers House, GAMEnsemble)
2014 - Moscow (the State Philharmony, GAMEnsemble)
2014 - Nizhny Novgorod (the State University, Soloists of NNovgorod, cond. E. Kirillov)
2014 - St.-Petersburg (Erarta Museum, eNsemble, cond. F. Lednev)
2015 - Moscow (the ZIL Culture Centre, GAMEnsemble)
2015/4 - Surgut (Art Gallery "Sterkh", A. Peresidly - A. Popov)
2015 - Petrozavodsk (the State Conservatory, trio)
2015/11 - Surgut (Art Gallery "Sterkh", Sharomov Vocal Ensemble)
2015 - Moscow (Composers House, GAMEnsemble)
2016 - Yekaterinburg (the Ural Culture Centre, Pincode Ensemble)
2016 - Moscow (Directorate of educational programs, GAMEnsemble)
2016/3 - Surgut (Art Gallery "Sterkh")
2016 - Kiev (National Union of Composers of Ukraine, Kiev Camerata, cond. V. Matukhin)
2016/5 - Surgut (Art Gallery "Sterkh", A. Pohl)
2016/6 - Surgut (Art Gallery "Sterkh", Poe-quartet, trombones trio)
2016 - Yekaterinburg (the Ural Culture Centre, D. Yakovlev)
2016 - Moscow (the Prokofiev Museum, E. Fil - M. Khaba)
2016/12 - Surgut (Art Gallery "Sterkh", the Surgut Philharmony Ensemble, cond. S. Dyatlov)
2017 - Petrozavodsk (the Children's Music and Choir School, Dialog Ensemble)
2017 - Yekaterinburg (the Ural Culture Centre, Pincode Ensemble)
2017/4 - Surgut (Art Gallery "Sterkh", the Surgut Philharmony Ensemble, cond. S. Dyatlov)
2017 - Novosibirsk (the State Philharmony, Sharomov Vocal Ensemble)
2017 - Surgut (Art Gallery "Sterkh", GAMEnsemble)
2017 - Surgut (Surgut Music College, GAMEnsemble)
2017/5 - Surgut (Art Gallery "Sterkh", cond. S. Dyatlov)
2017/11 - Surgut (Art Gallery "Sterkh", A. Pohl, cond. S. Dyatlov)
2018 - Moscow (the State Philharmony, GAMEnsemble)
2018 - Surgut (Art Gallery "Sterkh", Sharomov Vocal Ensemble, the Surgut Philharmony Ensemble, cond. S. Dyatlov)
ZQ 0 | 1987/91 - LEAF WITHOUT ALBUM, LITTLE MUTE BOY (by F. G. Lorca), FIVE PIECES ABOUT CHILDHOOD, for piano, soprano - 7'
ZQ 1 | 1993 - PIANO QUINTET ("the invitation to a beheading" - by V. Nabokov) - 15'
ZQ 2 | 1995 - HE, mono-opera (by L. Andreev), for baritone and 14 instruments - hn, tbn, 2 perc, hrp, ampf pf, 2 string quartets - 16'
ZQ 3 | 1996 - NIGHT MUSIC, for chamber orchestra - 2 fl, 2 cl, 2 fg, 2 hn, 3 perc, ampf pf, 6 vn, 6 vl, 6 vc, 3 cb - 6'
ZQ 4 | 1997 - INVENTION OF CLOUDS ("Creator invisibilis mundi" # 1), for 3 bayans - 6'
ZQ 5 | 1998 - STORIA DI PINOCCHIO, MESTA E DIDATTICA, for children's choir with piano and storyteller - 18'
ZQ 6 | 1999 - LEGEND, for trumpet, piano and symphony orchestra - 4'
ZQ 7 | 2002 - NEVERHOOD, for children/female choir/quintet - 5'
ZQ 8 | 2002 - TANGOMIMA (3 tango with 2 intermezzo - for pantomime), for piano and string orchestra/quintet - 10'
ZQ 9 | 2003 - PARK (1 green labyrinth, 2 pavilion of sighes, 3 morning ride), for fl, cl, vc, pf - 4'
ZQ 10 | 2004 - THE FOUR, WHO PLAYING (1 ... on edge of the world, 2 ... on plain, 3 ...invisible, 4 ... with a wind, 5 ... afar and near) - music for exhibition "Inner Asia", for chamber ensemble - bayan, hpsd/2 gtr, vc, perc - 8'
ZQ 11 | 2004 - INVENTION OF STAIRWAYS ("Creator invisibilis mundi" # 2), for chamber ensemble - string quartet/4 vl, tmp, org, pf - 3'
ZQ 12 | 2004 - TRAILBLAZERS - music for Surgut City Foundation Day, for symphony orchestra and choir - 10'
ZQ 13 | 2004 - TALE OF TIME (by R. P. Warren), for mezzo-soprano and symphony orchestra - 8'
ZQ 14 | 2004 - ABOUT ILLUSIONS, for flute quartet - 4'
ZQ 15 | 2005 - KITE, for clarinet quartet - 4'
ZQ 16 | 2005 - MISSAE INFANTIUM, for boys/female choir/trio and organ - 17'
ZQ 17 | 2005 - IN SEARCH OF LIGHT SOUND, for chamber ensemble - fl, vbf, vn, vc, pf - 4'
ZQ 18 | 2005 - IN UNKNOWN LAND. THREE STATE OF MEMORY, for 2 bayans - 4'
ZQ 19 | 2006 - MORNING MUSIC ("On edge of world sounds morning meadow music"), for symphony orchestra - 5'
ZQ 20 | 2006 - STRING QUARTET # 1 (7 sketches for the ballet "the wall around the world" - by T. Cogswell) - 8'
ZQ 21 | 2007 - WALKS ON EDGE OF WORLD, for marimba and bayan/electro-organ - 5'
ZQ 22 | 2007 - TANGUY - PORTABLE ART ("Sleeping Artist" # 4), for chamber ensemble - fl, cl, vn, vc, pf - 2'
ZQ 23 | 2008 - MIRO - HIDDEN SONG ("Sleeping Artist" # 3), for chamber - ensemble - fl, cl, vn, vc, pf - 5'
ZQ 24 | 2008 - CHIRICO - MELANCHOLY AND MYSTERY ("Sleeping Artist" # 2), for violoncello - 4'
ZQ 25 | 2008 - WHEN THE ROBBERS CAME TO CARDAMOM TOWN, fair tale for symphony orchestra and storyteller - 20'
ZQ 26 | 2009 - TOY MUSIC, or SPOOKY ACTIONS, for piano - 8'
ZQ 27 | 2009 - MAGIC STAFF, fair tale for symphony orchestra and storyteller - 20'
ZQ 28 | 2009 - WALKS IN INNER SPACES II, for piano - 3'
ZQ 29 | 2010 - WALKS IN INNER SPACES I, for piano - 5'
ZQ 30 | 2010 - MUSICIAN'S TALE, fair tale for symphony orchestra and storyteller - 20'
ZQ 31 | 2010 - MAN RAY - ROTATIONS IN SILVERY TONES ("Sleeping Artist" # 1), from movie music "Emak-bakia", for chamber ensemble - fl, cl, vc, pf - 5'
ZQ 32 | 2010 - INTRAVAGANZA, for chamber ensemble - fl, ssax, cl, fg, pf, vn, vn, vl, vc - 7'
ZQ 33 | 2010 - STRING QUARTET # 2 "Evanescence" - 8'
ZQ 34 | 2011 - IMAGINARIUM ("Let's make a fairytale"), art-game for drawing children, actor, painters and chamber ensemble - fl, vn, pf - 12'
ZQ 35 | 2011 - VARYANA SOUND BOOK, noise space music for chamber ensemble - fl, cl, vn, vc - and music toys - 10'
ZQ 36 | 2012 - WALKS IN INNER SPACES III, for piano - 3'
ZQ 37 | 2012 - ANSELM'S IRIS (by H. Hesse), for piano - 9'
ZQ 38 | 2012 - LIFE OF FORGOTTEN THINGS, for chamber ensemble - fl, cl/bcl, vn, vc - 6'
ZQ 39 | 2012 - TWO PIECES ("Dummies children", "Dreams surround a headboard") for the collective project "Children's Album - 130 years later", for chamber ensemble - fl, cl, vn, vc, pf - 4'
ZQ 40 | 2012 - MuzInTrESG, chamber media-opera for soprano, sampler and chamber ensemble - fl, tbn, perc, bayan, vn, vl, vc, cb - 21'
ZQ 41 | 2013 - INVENTION OF TOWERS AND BRIDGES ("Creator invisibilis mundi" # 3), for trio - org, bayan, cl - 5'
ZQ 42 | 2013 - BLACK HEN (by A. Pogorelsky), music fair tale for children's choir (female ensemble or trio) and trio - fl, vn, hpsd - 20'
ZQ 43 | 2013 - INVISIBLE <...>, FORGOTTEN <...>, 3 pieces for piano - 5'
ZQ 44 | 2013 - PONTICA POETICA (The Spirit of Georgian Poetry), for chamber ensemble - sop, asax, vn, vc, pf / for piano quintet - 7'
ZQ 45 | 2013 - AUCASSIN ET NICOLETTE (old-french fablio), for for mezzo-soprano/storyteller, male vocal trio and quintet - fl, vn, tbn, perc, gtr (contemporary or medieval instruments) - 30'
ZQ 46 | 2013 - MUSIC HISTORY FOR FIVE FINGERS, performance for mysterious man and electropiano - 4'
ZQ 47 | 2013 - SURPLUSSED BARRELWARE (7 sketches for the opera, by V. Aksenov), for piano quartet - 13'
ZQ 48 | 2013 - CREATOR INVISIBILIS MUNDI ("Creator of the invisible world" # 4), for chamber ensemble - pf, bayan, org, tmp, s-a choir, vn, vn, vl, vc - 6'
ZQ 48a | 2013 - FIVE UNFINISHED STORIES (by D. Kharms), performance for chamber ensemble - pf, bayan, cassa, vn, vn, vl, vc - 4'
ZQ 49 | 2014 - WIZARD ZHUZHIK (by P. Bekes), music fair tale for children's choir (female ensemble or trio) and trio - synth, perc, bgtr - 20'
ZQ 50 | 2014 - SINTASHTA, for saxophone quartet / for trio - ssax, afl, vc - 3'
ZQ 51 | 2014 - LIFE OF Z.Q. - HIS IMAGINARY CHILDHOOD, for piano quintet / for pf, vc / for piano and string orchestra - 8'
ZQ 52 | 2014 - ACT WITHOUT WORDS I (by S. Beckett), for quartet - asax, tuba/tbn, vc, pf - 5'
ZQ 53 | 2014 - SYMPHONIA AMBULATA (Walks Symphony), for piano / for chamber orchestra - 13'
ZQ 54 | 2014 - CHERDYN ("Conquest of the Great Permian"), for chamber ensemble - fl, tbn, perc, sop, bayan, vn, vl, vc, cb - 4'
ZQ 55 | 2015 - EASY MUSIC (1. Invisible musicians, 2. Summer twilight, 3. Moon in the royal park, 4. Old toys box, 5. White town at down), for piano / for trio - fl, vn, pf - 7'
ZQ 56 | 2015 - LIFE OF Z.Q. - HIS JOURNEY TO THE ANCESTORS, for chamber ensemble - fl, cl/ssax, vn, vc, pf - 9'
ZQ 57 | 2015 - STIPA, two pieces for balalayka and bayan/accordion - 5'
ZQ 58 | 2015 - THE FOUR, WHO PLAYING AGAIN, for chamber ensemble - bayan, hpsd, vc, perc - 7'
ZQ 59 | 2016/17 - STRING QUARTET # 3 ("Sintashta, or Tobol nomads", music for theatre) - 20'
ZQ 60 | 2016 - DECET # 1, for chamber orchestra/decet - fl, ob, cl, hn, perc, hpsd, 2 vn, vl, cb - 10'
ZQ 61 | 2016 - BLOWER - music for street festival, for trombones trio - 4'
ZQ 62 | 2016/17 - SEASONS OF ZURBAGAN, for flute and string orchestra - 10'
ZQ 63 | 2016/17 - ISSA LONG LEGS IN THE ANCESTORS LAND, musical play for storyteller, mezzo-soprano, male vocal trio and sextet - cl, tbn, 2 perc, egtr, synth - 25'
ZQ 64 | 2016 - DECET # 2, for chamber orchestra/decet - fl, ob, cl, hn, perc, hpsd, 2 vn, vl, cb - 7'
ZQ 65 | 2017 - DECET # 3, for chamber orchestra/decet - fl, ob, cl, hn, perc, hpsd, 2 vn, vl, cb - 8'
ZQ 66 | 2017 - CHANTS IN THE DARK, for 2 sop, fl, asax, vc, pf - 6'
ZQ 67 | 2017 - PIONEER NOCTURNE, or TIME CAPSULE, musical play for actor, two singers (sop, ten) and quintet - bayan, tpt, perc, egtr, synth - 25'
ZQ 68 | 2018 - THREE LITTLE KEYS (by A. Sharov), musical play for storyteller, vocal quintet and chamber ensemble - 30'
ZQ 69 | 2018 - MISSA SINE VERBIS, for vocal quintet and chamber ensemble - 20'
ZQ 70 | 2018 - SIRE HALEWYN (by M. de Ghelderode), musical play for vocal quintet and chamber ensemble - 50'
ZQ 71 | 2018 - MATCH 1927, musical play for vocal quintet and chamber ensemble - 40'
Audio * Video Texts * Interviews * Articles
Soundcloud
Youtube



Contact

to write the letter
1990 - Sleeping Artist (prose) (rus)
2001 - Something (notes on fields)(rus)
2006 - Surplussed Barrelware (by V. Aksenov, libretto)(rus)
2008 - Magic Staff, fair tale (rus)
2009/... - Outlines to authors monographs
2011 - MusInTrESG, libretto
2012 - We can create our environment - SIA-press (rus)
2013 - Interview for online magazine "Lyceum"(rus)
2014 - The blue flower (O. Panteleeva) (rus, eng)

Sergey Zyatkov@2006-2017
last update : 2017 June
Locations of visitors to this page